01327 317537 info@actifhr.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) (together with any other of our terms and conditions, and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide, will be processed by us. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
We will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this Policy and in a way that is fair to you. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as we are required to keep it by law.
The Policy sets out (1) who we are and describes (2) the information we collect (3) how we use your information (4) where we store your information and (4) giving your consent.

1. Who we are

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (the “Regulations”), the data controller is ActifHR Limited (Company registration number 09354097) registered office is at Innovation Centre Technology Park, Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, Towcester, Northamptonshire, England, NN12 8GX

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We will refer to ActifHR Limited as (‘Company’, “us”, “we”, or “our”) which operates http://www.actifhr.co.uk “the Site”.

The user of our Site and other business or personal contacts that we deal with as customers or suppliers are referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your’.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide, or that is collected from you as part of our usual business, marketing and/or accessing our Site.

The majority of the data that we collect and store will be business data relating to the customer that we are dealing with. However, as part of our business and marketing processes we will be collecting and using limited personal data to include customers names, email addresses, addresses and mobile phone numbers (where applicable).

We use your such personal information only for providing you with quotes, our services and to ensure that we keep in touch with our customer base with targeted emails and marketing content. We are aware that customers and suppliers will also be accessing our website and that by accessing the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

2. Information we Collect

The only personal Data we collect is email addresses, your name, job title and possibly mobile number if you are a client or relevant third party. We also hold personal Data relating to client work to deal with workers.

3. Your domain name and e-mail address

Your domain name and e-mail address are recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded
We shall not under any circumstances divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically.

4. How we use your information

We use your information to provide you with our services.
We will also use your information in the following ways:
1. To provide you with the services and news which you request.
2. To deal with our landlords, tenants, contractors and other providers.
3. To provide you with billing information in relation to our Company.
4. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
5. To notify you about changes to our Company.
6. In a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site.

5. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.
We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

6. The Right to deletion and correction

We try to ensure we have the correct Personal Information on you. You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. If you would like to make a request for information, please contact enquiries@actifhr.co.uk.

You also have the right to ask ActifHR Limited to stop using your information. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients or financial information that we need to keep for periods of up to seven years, i.e. that relate to tax matters. Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so.

7. When we share your information

We will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information.
Other than as set out in this Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

8. Where we store your personal data

1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We use industry standard security and firewalls on our servers.
2. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information.
3. Only authorised personnel and contractors have access to your information.
4. We will personal data secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

9. Transfers of Data in Europe

Data protection legislation is harmonised throughout the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) which comprises the EU member states, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. Countries outside the EEA do not generally have the same level of protection for personal information as those within the EEA. We do not anticipate the need to transfer personal data in Europe and certainly will not be engaging with the transfer of data outside the EEA.

10. Other websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

11. Consent

By submitting limited personal data to us, you consent to our use of your data and of anyone you represent in the manner set out in this Policy (as amended from time to time, as described below) and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on behalf of anyone about whom you submit data to us.
You can revoke any consent you have given us under this Policy at any time by contacting enquires@actifhr.co.uk, referencing this Policy in the email subject line, using the body of the email to say what consent you are revoking.

12. Changes to this Policy

This Policy is effective as of May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change this Policy at any time and you should check this Policy periodically. Your continued use of our business after we post any modifications to this Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us.
If you have any queries about the information we hold on you, please email:-
enquiries@actifhr.co.uk
Last updated: May 2018